Poptropica.Com - Info poptropica.com

poptropica.com receives about 14,650 unique visitors and 53,619 (3.66 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $514.56/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $321,571.73. According to Alexa Traffic Rank poptropica.com is ranked number 28,821 in the world and 0.00293% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98109, United States and links to network IP address 52.222.210.179. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - poptropica.com

Poptropica, a virtual world for kids to travel, play games, compete in head-to-head competition, and communicate safely. Kids can also read books, comics, and see movie clips while they play.
How did poptropica.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is poptropica.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
14,650
Monthly Unique Visitors:
439,500
Daily Pageviews:
53,619 (3.66 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
28,821 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00293% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 76.5%75.7%7760
Australia 5.2%5.7%7164
Canada 2.5%2.3%20479
United Kingdom 2.2%1.7%42856
Singapore 1.7%2.1%7816
Kuwait 1.4%1.5%4495
India 1.0%0.9%96564
Philippines 0.8%0.8%12530
Qatar 0.7%0.9%9564
South Africa 0.7%0.8%21022
New Zealand 0.6%0.6%8243

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
poptropica.com
99.82%99.19%3.61
blog.poptropica.com
1.28%0.63%1.8
static.poptropica.com
0.36%0.16%2
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush poptropica.com
Domain:
  poptropica.com
Rank:
  1,918
Organic Keywords:
  9,039
Organic Traffic:
  1,112,516
Organic Cost:
  $111,354.00
Adwords Keywords:
  9
Adwords Traffic:
  57,664
Adwords Cost:
  $2,881.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  66
Page Authority:
  55
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
815
Total Backlinks:
  10,374
Follow Links:
  4,366
Nofollow Links:
  6,008
Referring Domains:
  967
Referring IPs:
  980

How socially engaged is poptropica.com?

Facebook:
  15,073
Google +:
  10,409
Linkedin:
  106
Stumbles:
  570
Buffer:
  6
Pins:
  7

How much poptropica.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$514.56
Monthly Revenue:
$15,436.80
Yearly Revenue:
$187,814.40
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 40,590$465.56
Australia 3,056$23.01
Canada 1,233$8.64
United Kingdom 912$5.68
Singapore 1,126$3.37
New Zealand 322$2.42
South Africa 429$1.89
Qatar 483$1.28
Kuwait 804$1.24
India 483$0.77
Philippines 429$0.69

How much money do poptropica.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$93.46
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$2,803.77
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$34,112.54
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
9,010
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
270,304
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
3,288,700
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 7,306$83.80
Australia 611$4.60
Canada 308$2.16
Singapore 327$0.98
United Kingdom 146$0.91
New Zealand 77$0.58
India 135$0.22
Qatar 29$0.08
Kuwait 32$0.05
Philippines 30$0.05
South Africa 9$0.04

How much is poptropica.com worth?

Website Value:
$321,571.73

Where is poptropica.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.222.210.179
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
WA
98109
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.222.210.179

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does poptropica.com load?

Average Load Time:
(739 ms) 88 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 11 blocking script resources and 6 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://static.poptropica.com/flashutils.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/swfobject2-2.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery-1.8.2.min.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/brainEventTracker.js
https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.1/jquery.min.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/bootstrap-3.2.0/bootstrap.min.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery.bxslider.4.1.2.min.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery.magnific-popup.min.js
http://static.poptropica.com/js/pop-homepage.js
Use asynchronous versions of the following scripts:

http://edge.quantserve.com/quant.js
http://b.scorecardresearch.com/beacon.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://static.poptropica.com/css/bootstrap.min.css
http://static.poptropica.com/css/jquery.bxslider.css
http://static.poptropica.com/css/home-v2.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Luckiest+Guy
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Bree+Serif
http://static.poptropica.com/css/magnific-popup.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 392.2KiB (***% reduction).

Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/carousel-homepage/petRotatingWith.jpg could save 166.9KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/carousel-homepage/import_look_homepage.jpg could save 164.7KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-head.jpg could save 49.1KiB (76% reduction).
Compressing http://www.kidsafeseal.com/sealimage/9223372036854775807/poptropica_small_darktm.png could save 2.3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-getAppButton-sm.png could save 1.8KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-playNowButton1.png could save 1.7KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/css/images/controls.png could save 1.4KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-icons.png could save 1.2KiB (49% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/help/sadFaceIcon.png could save 1.2KiB (33% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/blog/skinnymoon.jpg could save 727B (35% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-MerchBarLong.png could save ***3B (56% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-MerchBarShort.png could save 667B (57% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 224.8KiB (72% reduction).

Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/css/bootstrap.min.css could save 89.2KiB (83% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery-1.8.2.min.js could save 58.6KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/bootstrap-3.2.0/bootstrap.min.js could save 22.7KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery.bxslider.4.1.2.min.js could save 13.9KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery.magnific-popup.min.js could save 12.9KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/css/home-v2.css could save 6.6KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/swfobject2-2.js could save 6.1KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/css/magnific-popup.css could save 4.1KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/pop-homepage.js could save 3.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/js/brainEventTracker.js could save 3.3KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/css/jquery.bxslider.css could save 2.6KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://static.poptropica.com/flashutils.js could save 1.2KiB (54% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://static.poptropica.com/blog/skinnymoon.jpg (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/css/bootstrap.min.css (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/css/home-v2.css (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/css/images/bx_loader.gif (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/css/images/controls.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/css/jquery.bxslider.css (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/css/magnific-popup.css (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/flashutils.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/carousel-homepage/MobilehomeRotatingFeature_ftue.jpg (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/carousel-homepage/import_look_homepage.jpg (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/carousel-homepage/petRotatingWith.jpg (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/help/sadFaceIcon.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-MerchBarLong.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-MerchBarShort.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-getAppButton-sm.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-head.jpg (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-icons.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/home/popv2-playNowButton1.png (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/images/spacer.gif (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/bootstrap-3.2.0/bootstrap.min.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/brainEventTracker.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery-1.8.2.min.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery.bxslider.4.1.2.min.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/jquery.magnific-popup.min.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/pop-homepage.js (2 hours)
http://static.poptropica.com/js/swfobject2-2.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.kidsafeseal.com/sealimage/9223372036854775807/poptropica_small_darktm.png (4 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://play.g…ned.poptropica"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/books/?source…paign=POPBooks">Books</a> and 47 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.pop…optropica.html" class="terms">Contact Us</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.poptropica.com" class="logoclick"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 21% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.9KiB (47% reduction).

Minifying http://static.poptropica.com/js/brainEventTracker.js could save 3KiB (57% reduction).
Minifying http://static.poptropica.com/js/pop-homepage.js could save 1.8KiB (34% reduction).
Minifying http://static.poptropica.com/flashutils.js could save 1.1KiB (50% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1,001B (16% reduction).

Minifying http://www.poptropica.com/ could save 1,001B (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 993B (26% reduction).

Minifying http://static.poptropica.com/css/jquery.bxslider.css could save 993B (26% reduction).
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

poptropica.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

poptropica.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to poptropica.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Date: Wed, 21 Dec 2016 20:43:43 GMT
Expires: Wed, 21 Dec 2016 20:43:43 GMT
Server: Apache
Set-Cookie: Apache=10.0.11.216.1482353023118112; path=/; expires=Thu, 21-Dec-17 20:43:43 GMT; domain=.poptropica.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Cache: Miss from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 41d0ea27e141b983263dc5529dcc1ea5.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: S9fuOE6tZgC0xK***fK85Gq1P0cORKS5lvORowP5bexr0_YG520L8qQ==

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 300
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 300
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300
SOA 900
Mname ns-2029.awsdns-61.co.uk
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 52.222.210.179 60
NS ns-1158.awsdns-16.org 3599
NS ns-2029.awsdns-61.co.uk 3599
NS ns-53.awsdns-06.com 3599
NS ns-824.awsdns-39.net 3599

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2007-06-05
Domain Age:
10 years 3 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: poptropica.com
Registry Domain ID: 1012449070_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-03-04T21:41:53Z
Creation Date: 2007-06-05T14:05:41Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-06-05T14:05:41Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Sandbox Networks Inc.
Registrant Street: 50 Congress Street, Suite 1025
Registrant City: Boston
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 02109
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8004983264
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Sandbox Networks Inc.
Admin Street: 50 Congress Street, Suite 1025
Admin City: Boston
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 02109
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8004983264
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Sandbox Networks Inc.
Tech Street: 50 Congress Street, Suite 1025
Tech City: Boston
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 02109
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8004983264
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-1158.awsdns-16.org
Name Server: ns-53.awsdns-06.com
Name Server: ns-824.awsdns-39.net
Name Server: ns-2029.awsdns-61.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-03-04T21:41:53Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: POPTROPICA.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: NS-1158.AWSDNS-16.ORG
Name Server: NS-2029.AWSDNS-61.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-53.AWSDNS-06.COM
Name Server: NS-824.AWSDNS-39.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 09-sep-2015
Creation Date: 05-jun-2007
Expiration Date: 05-jun-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 21 Dec 2016 20:43:30 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 26 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
poptropica.com widget